A piCture pOlish trio – Mellow Yellow, Fairy Floss and HoneyDew!

I will be featuring all three of the above mentioned polishes in this post!
First up is a quick swatch of Mellow Yellow by piCture pOlish before I went to the driving range a few weeks ago. I don’t play golf at all. I just go there with my boyfriend. I’ll be reading while he hit them balls. LOL!
I love the color, very Spongbob-y! It kinda reminds me of China Glaze Lemon Fizz. Maybe Mellow Yellow is tad lighter than Lemon Fizz. Maybe. The formula was kinda chalky on the first coat but it evens out as you apply the third coat.. Hmm..
(please do ignore the gross cuticles! I’ve been doing tons of housework these few weeks; from scrubbing to mopping to vacuuming the place!)
I quickly added a pink half to my nails after I got back from the driving range, topped it off with some SV Quick drying top coat and hopped into bed. And when I woke – NO sheet marks! YAY!
The pink I used is from the piCture pOlish soft shades series – Fairy Floss.
And to top it all off, I added a dash of HoneyDew on my tips. Well, I did manage to get some photos of this manicure in sunlight while I was out for lunch yesterday. Unfortunately I did not have a chance to apply some cuticle oil before taking these photos. So (again), please ignore the dried out cuticles and enjoy the colors!
More photos after the jump!

Taken in the morning sun
taken in the evening I believe
Advertisements

4 thoughts on “A piCture pOlish trio – Mellow Yellow, Fairy Floss and HoneyDew!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s